Features

  • High optical power handling
  • High Bandwidth (> 30 GHz)
  • C & L bands
  • High stability
  • Low drive voltage
  • Low insertion loss

Typical Applications

  • High data rate telecommunications
  • Interferometric based sensors
  • Quantum key distribution
  • Frequency shifting / broadening
  • Pound-Drever-Hall locking

Exemplary datasheet

MPX/Z
MPX-LN-01 MPZ-LN-10 MPZ-LN-20 MPZ-LN-40
Operating wavelength (nm) 1530 - 1625 1530 - 1625 1530 - 1625 1530 - 1625
Bandwidth (GHz) 0.15 12 20 33
Vπ @ 50kHz (V) 3.5 4 6 6
Optical input power (dBm) 20 20 20 20
Insertion loss (dB) 2.7 2.5 2.5 2.5
In-/Output fiber PM PM PM PM
In-/Output connector FC/APC FC/APC FC/APC FC/APC
Select your model

Required Information

Application
Wavelength (nm)*
Optical power (W)*
Bandwidth*
Modulation depth (rad)*
Laser operation mode*
Max. Repetition rate (kHz)
Rise/fall time (ps)
Pulse width (ns)
Additional Information
Quantity

Choose Your Options

In-/Output connectors

  • Besides the standard FC/APC fiber connectors the following types are available:
  • 00: bare fiber
  • FC: FC/SPC

Optical fiber type

  • Besides the standard polarisation maintaining (PM) single mode fiber the following types are available:
  • SM: single mode (non-PM)

Go back

University of Alberta
University of Amsterdam
ANU
Aston
Berkeley
Bethel
Bielefeld
Birmingham
Bochum
Bonn
Berkeley
Boulder
Cardiff
Cern
Chinese Academy
College de France
CNRS
CSIR
CSIR
Darmouth
Delhi
TU Denmark
DESY
Eindhoven
Ben Gurion
ENS
EPFL
FAU
ESO
ETH
Fraunhofer
Freiburg
Geneve
GIT
Griffith
Harvard
Heidelberg
Hohenheim
Honeywell
Heiderabad
HZDR
ICFO
Illinois
Indiana
INRIM
Laue
IOTA
IOQOI
KAIST
Kiel
Hannover
Liege
LKB
Gorbonne
ILP
Hamburg
Mainz
Maryland
Missouri
MIT
MPQ
Nanyang
NIST
NISA
Nottingham
NPL
Observatoire Paris
Oklahoma
Paderborn
Sorbonne
Peking
PISA
MILANO
PTB
Purdue
RAL
RRCAT
RRI
RCE
Saarland
Sandia
NUS
Southhampton
SRI
Stanford
Strathclyde
Stellenbosch
Stuttgart
Sussex
Sydney
TelAvis
Thales
Tokyo
Torun
Toulouse
Trento
Kaiserslautern
Darmstadt
TUM
Prag
Tbingen
Riverside
UIBK
ULM
Manchester
Queensland
Cambridge
Oxford
Florenz
Toronto
Weizmann
Zeiss